agsird_prof_eileen_servidio.jpg
[…] Who would have thought that one would witness the use of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) in Boston?  Not I in any case. A bombing in Boston? Yes, that could be expected. Unfortunately, one can expect a bomb anywhere. But a WMD? No, not in Boston.

However, there is no doubt that the charge is legally, if not logically, founded. Among the definitions of WMD under 18 U.S. C. § 2332a is “any destructive device as defined in section 921 of this title (i.e. explosive device)."

Jumping over to section 921, one reads:

“(4) The term “destructive device” means—
(A) any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas—
(i) bomb,
(ii) grenade,
(iii) rocket having a propellant charge of more than four ounces,